Privacy Policy

The information we collect

We may collect and process information the following data about you:

  • Information provided by you. For example, personal details when you register for information or make a purchase

All information is processed and held securely in accordance with UK law.

Why we need to collect this information

We need to collect this information in order to provide the service/product/information you have requested. We only collect data that we need to process your request i.e. name, email address, delivery address, payment details.

Who we share your data with

Your personal data is used solely by Flourish. We do not share your personal data with anybody else.

Third party services

We use the following third party services:

  • Paypal and Stripe to process payments

  • WordPress and Bluehost for website hosting

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Once you leave this website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy.

Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. We may gather information about your general internet use. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details.

Your rights

If you believe that the information we hold on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is not in accordance with UK law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact information

Flourish Cakes & Treats

Unit 16

Hambridge Trading Estate

Worthing

West Sussex

BN14 8NA

email: info@flourishcakesandtreats.co.uk

phone: 01273 980 636

X